OHLA chicas



Thursday, January 20, 2011

the21stofJan style diary

video
hey guys, just thought i shoudl get out of my pj's for a few minutes to show you this really cute dress and outfit that I put together, sorry about the bad lighting and my messy hair, it was kind of a rushed job. So quick recapp: the dress $15 from Temt, the belt was $9.99 from Gloss, I can't remember the shoes and the necklace was from my nanna, please leave your thoughts below. i respect every opinion. thx guys
x
elegante ebb

Monday, January 17, 2011

this is my leather rip curl bag that i picked up from the swap meet a few weeks ago for $5, I negotiate with the lady selling it because she wanted alot and it was second hand, luckily i got down to $5 because I use this bag for absolutely everything, the handles are also braided which looks soo cute.
x
elegante ebb

16thofJan2o1o style diary

video
Hey guys, as promised a style diary diary I filmed on sunday, at my nan's unit in North Perth. Just a quick recapp, the shorts were $1o from Dotti (they were on sale), the top was free from Girlfriend magazine but it was from Huntingbird, the shoes that I showed you were from Switch but I paid $5 for them at a swap meet and the watch was from Finders Keepers, free from Dolly magazine. There wasn't really very much to this outfit, I'm trying to discover what else I can match with these shorts, there like my favourite!!!
Anyway my tumblr is going absolutley fantastic, 69 (tehe) loyal followers, and i'm in love with nearly every blog i read, i follow 19o people!!!! I'm still addicted to the LLYMLRS blog (if thats how you spell it) and im using up all of my tumblr uploads everyday. hopefully i will get out a bit more to dress up and do another style diary for use before school starts (i really need to go school shopping).
hope you have a great week :) share your thoughts.
x
elegante ebb

Sunday, January 16, 2011

im so so sorry guys....i have even recorded my style diary vid and everything, but the only problem now is that I am not at home, so I don't have my camera chord thingo and I'm at my nan's and she only has one USB hole and thats what we use to plug the mouse in!!!!!!! Ga-rrrrrrrrr. but it's okay, I will hopefully get the video up before the end of the week if not, next week :/ coz i hav dad's this weekend. I will put the actual date of which I created the Video and post that as its the posts title. its okay, i am a procrastinator :( damn. anywayzz sorry guys and keep commenting! smiley face x elegante ebb

Friday, January 14, 2011

a little bit late but better than nothing right...

This actually from when I went to Hillary's last week, my camera chord was being stupid then though so I only got them uploaded this morning :/ So this is my friend Jordyn and I, I do have pictures of my other friend Jess, but I didn't know if it would be okay with her if I put them on here without her consent. We actually really just walked around for a bit and got some chips and went for a few swims and a jump off the jetty, all that activity and im the only one (i think) who got the maja sun burn :( along the way we took random snaps of some of the things they had in windows, a huge poster of australian model samantha harris, plaque's from some of australia's biggest stars and because we couldn't get into the great escape we sat outside of it and took pictures of all of the people having fun. how depressing. but it was way fun with my girlies and Hillary's is such a big part in perth's australian culture. leave a comment <3
x
elegante ebb
samantha harris 4 seafolly

jordyn's big head :p

view of the great escape from the outside of the great escape

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

argh! sorry for fibbing (bahaha, new weird word of the day), I know I did say that I would post some outfit video's while I was in Ellenbrook but I never really got around to it :( I actually spent most of my time watching the Vampire Diaries(season 1) it was so addicting, like that's literally all I did, I had to of watched each episode like twenty times each! Anyway, I did try to put some new pictures up but my camera was being a bully and kept saying that my memory card was claustraphobic??!! I was devasted because I promised that I would get around to doing some :( also my friends are upset to because they wanted me to upload some of the photos of all of us onto facebook (if anyone is interested in my facebook account or facebook group then please leave a comment) so that sucked as well.

As for my trip to Ellenbrook, well as I said, I watched Vampire Diaries, which I hired out :p and I journaled, it's kind of my new thing and I do it like a million times a day, only because it is the holidays and I get bored, I got a fluro pink hard cover binded note pad for $4.75 at the local news agent. I'm sorry for the absence on my tumblr as well, I did complete my m-k&a-athon though, I was planning on tumbling a little in Ellenbrook (I even transfered my whole picture desktop onto my USB!!) but I never really got into it and I was barely on facebook either.

I was a little glad to be home today, I started to watch some gossip girl re-runs (fun!) and then got bored, mums a little sick at the moment so I invaded the computer and did a little llymlrs stalking on youtube, goodness, she does really good vlogs!! anyway, everyone have a good week and hopefully I can get off my bum and started posting some video's :D
x
elegante ebb

Saturday, January 8, 2011

inside a bit off my room :p


some of my stuff hanging up :p


some make-up and brushes :p



some of my necklaces hanging up :D

some of my shelves and drws :p

this is just a little peek at some of the things in my bedroom :D
x
elegante ebb

need batteries to charge :/

argh, sorry for no more video or outfit posts. it really makes me sad, but honestly my outfits have been soo boring lately, and well, my batteries are dead. they are actually charging right now so hopefully they will be full by tomorrow. Tomorrow i am going back to my nan's house, in Ellenbrook, which is actually pre far away from any MAJA shopping centres :( but still, they have a cute little salvo's down there were I can probably pick up some cool outfits and do some more outfit posts. so if you see a different background in my pictures or video's its because i am not at home.
i will post some pictures tomorrow (hopefully :D) so speak to you then :D
x
elegante ebb
p.s: check out my new tumblr account http://oohla-ebby.tumblr.com/
thanx guys

Monday, January 3, 2011

i tumbled

i got tumblr lovely followers!!!!! here is the URL: http://oohla-ebby.tumblr.com/ i created my tumblr today and i post pictures that have helped inspire my blog and my outfits, soo basically pictures that have inspired my life. please have a look and hopefully it will allow you to be inspired <3
x
elegante ebb

im trying to learn french...

Prenons la mode à un tout autre niveau, nous allons trouver votre inspiration et d'en faire ce que vous mettez sur le dos, permet de s'amuser avec nos personnalités, laisse aller CRAZY

Sunday, January 2, 2011

2 be or not to be, 2 tumble or not 2 tumble??

Hey followers, I am comtemplating whether to create a tumblr account to post all of my inspiring pics up on,as many tumblr blogs inspire me!! If I do create an account it would restrict my bloggy-woggy to style diary entries, random snappy's off MY camera and vid's!! IDK what to do, I have to know what you guys think and I will defiantly ask my facebook friends, as they have told me that i need a twitter acount because I have to many status'!!! let me know as soon as possible what you think I should do!
x
elegante eb

Saturday, January 1, 2011

hillary's


hey guys, these are just some random pictures i took while visiting Hillary's boat harbour yestday with my family. I looked ultra silly taking photo's of shop windows and such but i just thought some of the outfits were sooo gorgeous, to bad half of them were closed, as it was around dinner time :( still the dresses and bags were stunning. style diary entry is going to be uploaded tomorrow so keep an eye out for it and leave your comments, and hopefully there will be another trip to the harbour :D
x
elegante eb

ehmagosh first style diary ever

video
so this is actually what i wore for new years day but i did change after my grand dad brought me back these wikked shorts from Sydney, so i wore this until about 10:30 a.m!!! yer i really had to check out Minkpink's new range 'Quirky Circus' (available from Myer) it is a little exspensive but its sales and its time to splurge.
Like with the haul vid, if anybody has any questions about any of the items i am wearing or where I got the items from just comment and there will be an instant respond, if you leave your blogs URL in your comment I will almost defiantly follow or check it out and a leave a comment
so enjoy and keep sharing your thoughts as they mean so much 2 me!!!!
x
elegante ebb
p.s: If i am unable 2 tell u where i got an item from it is most likely because I have forgotten. sorry

the first haul entry ever

video
so this is me people, i know from viewing other style diaries that my voice is probably not what you expected but hopefully this will entertain u guys and educate you all about my kinda style, so this is just a 'haul diary' post that i hav decided to capture, this is all of the stuff that i bought the other day at the boxing day sales with my best friend/sister
x
elegante ebb
p.s: It took ages 2 upload this video :/ hopefully you enjoy, if you have any questions about the clothing items or where there from just comment and i will respond straight away

i just dance the way i feel

Hey guys
im still trying to figure out how to upload these silly video diaries of me onto my blog so im just posting this random pick i found on tumblr. I just thought that it was cute and funny and just totally random.
Tomorrow i will be heading down to the Belmont swap meet, it is defiantly my favourite one out of all of the ones i have been to, hopefully i can do some good thrifting and find some new high end pieces to mix with some more vintage like items, I have found some really great stuff at this particular swap meet, including brand new shoes, tons of fashion magazines, bags, some clothes and some really cool old style bracelets, all very cheap, which is also great! I would love to be able to find some more magazines to help complete my 2011 style file which includes inspiring pictures of what sort of style I have. Well I'll go and take some pics of some of the items tomorrow and post them on here ASAP!! hav a good sunday people.
xxx
elegante ebb